DESCRIPTION
Based on signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3 and NC), the actual gear is detected.
The ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical malfunctions of the shift solenoid valves, transmission valve body assembly and automatic transaxle assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.).
Actual gear when shift solenoid valve SL5 (without fail-safe control) malfunction occurs: ECM commanded gear | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
*: Neutral | ||||||||
Actual gear during SL5 stuck ON malfunction | 2nd | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
Actual gear during SL5 stuck OFF malfunction | 1st | 1st | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | N* |
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P28167F | Pressure Control Solenoid "H" Actuator Stuck Off | 1. Diagnosis Condition, 2. Malfunction Status, 3. Malfunction Time, 4. Other SL5 stuck ON malfunction:
SL5 stuck OFF malfunction:
|
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P2817 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves on and off. According to the input shaft revolution (speed), C3 clutch drum revolution (speed) and output shaft revolution (speed), the ECM detects the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear). When the gear commanded by the ECM and the actual gear are not the same, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P2817: Shift solenoid valve SL5/OFF malfunction Shift solenoid valve SL5/ON malfunction |
Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve SL5 |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | OFF malfunction (A): 0.6 sec. OFF malfunction (B) and (C): 0.5 sec. OFF malfunction (D) and (E): Immediate ON malfunction: 0.6 sec. |
MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not present. (Not circuit malfunction) | P0717, P07BF, P07C0 (Turbine speed sensor circuit) P07C1, P07C2, P2767 (Input speed sensor circuit) P0793, P07C5, P07C6 (Intermediate shaft speed sensor circuit) P0335, P0337, P0338 (Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" circuit) (This condition applies only if using fail-safe) P0748 (Shift solenoid valve SL1 circuit) P0778 (Shift solenoid valve SL2 circuit) P0798 (Shift solenoid valve SL3 circuit) P2810 (Shift solenoid valve SL4 circuit) P2819 (Shift solenoid valve SL5 circuit) P0973, P0974 (Shift solenoid valve S1 circuit) P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor circuit) P0712, P0713 (ATF temperature sensor circuit (TFT sensor)) P0327, P0328, P032C, P032D, P0332, P0333, P033C, P033D (KCS sensor circuit) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0604, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P060D, P060E, P0657, P1607, P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2118, P2119, P2135 ((ETCS) Electronic throttle control system) U0100 (CAN communication system) |
NSW switch | "D" and "not R" and "not N" |
Duration time from shifting "N" to "D" | 4 sec. or more |
ATF temperature | -10°C (14°F) or more |
Engine | Starting |
Fail-safe does not active due to following malfunctions: | |
Shift solenoid valve SL1 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P0746) |
Shift solenoid valve SL2 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P0776) |
Shift solenoid valve SL3 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P0796) |
Shift solenoid valve SL4 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P2808) |
Shift solenoid valve SL5 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P2817) |
Shift solenoid valve S1 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P0751, P0752) |
TCM selected gear | 2nd |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 3% or more at engine speed 1000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM selected gear | 2nd |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 2% or more |
Output speed | 330 rpm or more |
Input speed (NC3) | More than 50 rpm |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL1 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL5 | 800 kPa (8.2 kgf/cm2, 116 psi) or more |
*2: Duration (0.5 sec.) | |
TCM selected gear | 8th |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 2% or more |
Input speed (NC3) | More than 50 rpm |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 6th gear ratio (NT-NO x 6th gear ratio) | More than 50 rpm |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL5 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
Count up time*1 stops when following conditions met: ((a) or (b)) or ((c) and ((d) or (e))) | |
(a) Turbine speed / Output speed (NT / NO) | 1.064 or more and 1.233 or less (when output speed less than 600 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed (NT - NO) x 5th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (when output speed 600 rpm or more) |
(c) TCM indicated pressure value of SLT | 320 kPa (3.3 kgf/cm2, 46 psi) or more |
(d) Turbine speed / Output speed (NT / NO) | 1.712 or more and 1.962 or less (when output speed less than 400 rpm) |
(e) Turbine speed - Output speed (NT - NO) x 3rd gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (when output speed 400 rpm or more) |
TCM selected gear | 2nd |
TCM selected gear | 8th |
TCM selected gear | 1st |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more and less than 38 km/h (23.75 mph) |
Engine speed - Turbine speed | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM selected gear | 6th |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 3% or more at engine speed 1000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM selected gear | 1st |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more and less than 38 km/h (23.75 mph) |
Engine speed - Turbine speed | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM indicated S1 solenoid | On |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL3 | 300 kPa (3.1 kgf/cm2, 44 psi) or more |
Time after end of brake pressure control | 0.2 sec. or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 4.197 or more and 8.529 or less (When Output speed less than 130 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 1st gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 130 rpm or more) |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 2nd gear ratio (NT-NO x 2nd gear) | 400 rpm or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 8th gear ratio (NT-NO x 8th gear) | 400 rpm or more |
Shift solenoid valve SLT | ON malfunction |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 2.599 or more and 3.108 or less (When Output speed less than 200 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 2nd gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 200 rpm or more) |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 0.585 or more and 0.683 or less (When Output speed less than 1000 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 8th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 1000 rpm or more) |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 2.599 or more and 3.108 or less (When Output speed less than 200 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 2nd gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 200 rpm or more) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
N/A |
|
HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P28167F) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P28167F and DTC P07457F, P07757F, P07957F, P27137F and/or P28077F are output | A |
Only DTC P28167F is output | B |
DTCs other than P07457F, P07757F, P07957F, P27137F, P28077F and P28167F are also output | C |
HINT:
B | GO TO STEP 3 |
C | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. | CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
HINT:
Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs(b) Perform the stall speed test.
Click here
Test Condition | Proceed to |
---|---|
Stall speed test can be performed | A |
Stall speed test cannot be performed | B |
B | GO TO STEP 4 |
|
3. | INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 AND SL5 |
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valves SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL5. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Shift solenoid valve SL1 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL2 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL3 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL4 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL5 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 OR SL5 |
|
4. | INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT |
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Shift solenoid valve SLT connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT |
|
5. | INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the transmission valve body assembly.
Click here
OK:
There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY |
|
6. | INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the torque converter assembly.
Click here
OK:
The torque converter assembly is normal.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
|
7. | REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Repair or replace the automatic transaxle assembly.
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM A/T CODE REGISTRATION |
Lexus RX (RX 350L, RX450h) 2016-2024 Repair Manual > Power Seat Switch(for Rear Side): Components
COMPONENTS ILLUSTRATION *A for 60/40 Split Seat Type RH Side - - *1 POWER SEAT SWITCH ASSEMBLY *2 REAR POWER SEAT SWITCH RH *3 RECLINING REMOTE CONTROL BEZEL RH - - ILLUSTRATION *A for 60/40 Split Seat Type LH Side - - *1 POWER SEAT SWITCH ASSEMBLY ...
Lexus RX (RX 350L, RX450h) 2016-2024 Repair Manual > Navigation System: Illumination for Panel Switch does not Come on with Tail Switch ON
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT NOTICE: Depending on the parts that are replaced during vehicle inspection or maintenance, performing initialization, registration or calibration may be needed. Refer to Precaution for Navigation System. Click here PROCEDURE 1. CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (OPERATION CHECK) ...