MONITOR DESCRIPTION
While the engine is being cranked, positive battery voltage is applied to terminal STA of the ECM. If the ECM detects the starter control (STA) signal while the vehicle is being driven, it determines that there is a malfunction in the STA circuit. The ECM then illuminates the MIL and stores the DTC.
This monitor runs when the vehicle is driven at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more for 20 seconds or more.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P061512 | Starter Relay Circuit Short to Battery | All of the following conditions are met, and battery voltage of 10.5 V or higher is applied to the ECM for 20 seconds (1 trip detection logic):
|
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0617 |
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0617: Starter relay verify input signal |
Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Starter relay (ST) Park/neutral position switch assembly Certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) |
Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Vehicle speed sensor Crankshaft position sensor |
Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
Duration | 20 seconds |
MIL Operation | Immediate |
Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
All of the following conditions are met | - |
Battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
Vehicle speed | 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more |
Engine speed | 1000 rpm or higher |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Starter signal | On |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
HINT:
Click here
Click here
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
|
ABNORMAL |
|
INCOMPLETE |
|
HINT:
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
HINT:
Read freeze frame data using the Techstream. Freeze frame data records the engine condition when malfunctions are detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the vehicle was moving or stationary, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air fuel ratio was lean or rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
PROCEDURE
1. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SW) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Starter SW |
(e) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Standard:
Condition | Starter SW |
---|---|
Engine switch on (IG) | OFF |
(f) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List while the vehicle is being driven with an engine speed of 1000 rpm or more at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more.
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
Standard:
Condition | Starter SW |
---|---|
Driving at 20 km/h (12.43 mph) or more (engine speed 1000 rpm or more) | OFF |
HINT:
If the result of either of the above is not as specified, proceed to the next step with the engine switch on (IG), Techstream connected and Data List item "Starter SW" selected.
HINT:
If the starter assembly operates continuously when the engine switch is turned on (IG), proceed to the next step without reading the Data List item "Starter SW".
OK | CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS |
|
2. | INSPECT ST RELAY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) |
(a) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter SW.
Powertrain > Engine > Data List Tester Display |
---|
Starter SW |
(b) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(c) According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The Data List item "Starter SW" does not change from ON | A |
The Data List item "Starter SW" changes from ON to OFF | B |
HINT:
B | REPLACE ST RELAY |
|
3. | CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF ST RELAY) |
*1 | Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
*2 | ST Relay |
HINT:
The purpose of this step is to check for ST relay terminal voltage under abnormal conditions.
(a) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground.
HINT:
|
4. | INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) |
*1 | Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
*2 | ST Relay |
(a) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. | A |
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. | B |
HINT:
B | REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY |
|
5. | INSPECT ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT CIRCUIT) |
*1 | Engine Room Relay Block and Junction Block Assembly |
*2 | ST Relay |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Measure the voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground and compare it to the voltage measured in the previous step.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground does not change when the connector is disconnected. | A |
The voltage between ST relay terminal 2 and body ground changes when the connector is disconnected. | B |
HINT:
B | REPLACE ECM |
|
6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY - SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY - ST RELAY) |
(a) Disconnect the ECM connector.
(b) Disconnect the park/neutral position switch assembly connector.
(c) Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
(d) Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A37-43 (STA), D15-9 (L), A74-20 (STA) or 2 (ST relay) - Other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
OK | CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (CHECK FOR STA TERMINAL VOLTAGE OF SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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