DESCRIPTION
The ECM sends the engine speed signal to the air conditioning amplifier assembly via CAN communication.
The air conditioning amplifier assembly reads the difference between compressor speed and engine speed. When the difference becomes too large, the air conditioning amplifier assembly determines that the compressor is locked, and turns the magnetic clutch assembly off.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Memory |
---|---|---|---|---|
B1422/22 | Compressor Lock Sensor Circuit | Open or short in A/C lock sensor circuit |
| Memorized (3 sec. or more)* |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
ECM malfunctions can affect the storage of this DTC. Therefore, check all SFI system DTCs and confirm that the system is normal before performing the following inspection.
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PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
(a) Using the Techstream, check if the CAN communication system is functioning normally.
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Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
CAN communication system DTCs are not output | A |
CAN communication system DTCs are output | B |
B | GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM |
|
2. | PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM |
(a) Disconnect the magnetic clutch assembly connector.
(b) Install SST to the connector on the magnetic clutch relay side.
SST: 09843-18040
(c) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(d) Start the engine.
(e) Turn the Techstream on.
(f) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Air Conditioner / Active Test.
Body Electrical > Air Conditioner > Active Test Tester Display | Measurement Item | Control Range | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|
Magnetic Clutch Relay | Air conditioning system operation | OFF, ON | - |
(g) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage:
HINT: When performing the Active Test, voltage between 11 and 14 V is output for approximately 3 seconds. |
|
NG | GO TO AIR CONDITIONING COMPRESSOR MAGNETIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT |
|
3. | INSPECT MAGNETIC CLUTCH ASSEMBLY |
(a) Connect the magnetic clutch assembly connector.
(b) Disconnect the D13 cooler compressor assembly connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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|
(d) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 3 (MG+) and check that the following occurs: 1) the magnetic clutch assembly operating sound can be heard, and 2) the magnetic clutch hub and rotor lock.
NG | REPLACE MAGNETIC CLUTCH ASSEMBLY |
|
4. | INSPECT COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG | REPLACE COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY |
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5. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COOLER COMPRESSOR ASSEMBLY - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the J42 air conditioning amplifier assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
D13-1 (SSR+) - J42-21 (LOCK) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
D13-2 (SSR-) - J42-2 (SG-2) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
J42-21 (LOCK) or D13-1 (SSR+) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
J42-2 (SG-2) or D13-2 (SSR-) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
NG | A |
OK (When troubleshooting according to Problem Symptoms Table) | B |
OK (When troubleshooting according to the DTC) | C |
A | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
B | PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE |
C | REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY |
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