DESCRIPTION
After the combination meter assembly has started, the combination meter assembly attempts to detect the clock assembly by performing communication via local bus.
This DTC is stored when the clock assembly has been detected but communication between the combination meter assembly and clock assembly is interrupted.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | Memory | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
B1326 | Lost Communication with Clock Device (Local-CAN) | Diagnosis Condition:
Malfunction Status:
Malfunction Time:
|
| DTC stored | - |
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
When replacing the combination meter assembly, always replace it with a new one. If a combination meter assembly which was installed to another vehicle is used, the information stored in it will not match the information from the vehicle and a DTC may be stored.
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK CLOCK ASSEMBLY |
(a) Check the operation of the clock assembly.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
The clock assembly is operating correctly | A |
The clock assembly is not operating correctly | B |
B | ![]() | GO TO STEP 4 |
|
2. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE - CLOCK ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the J79 clock assembly connector.
(b) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J79-1 (B) - Body ground | Engine switch off | 11 to 14 V |
J79-2 (ACC) - Body ground | Engine switch on (ACC) | 11 to 14 V |
NG | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J79-7 (E) - Body ground | Always | Below 1 Ω |
OK | ![]() | REPLACE CLOCK ASSEMBLY |
NG | ![]() | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
4. | CONFIRM MODEL |
(a) Choose the model to be inspected.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
w/o Navigation System | A |
w/ Navigation System | B |
B | ![]() | GO TO STEP 7 |
|
5. | CHECK FOR DTC (AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM) |
(a) Check if audio and visual system DTCs are output.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
B | ![]() | GO TO AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM |
|
6. | CHECK FOR DTC (AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM) |
(a) Disconnect the J79 clock assembly connector.
(b) Check if audio and visual system DTCs are output.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble CodesHINT:
When the J79 connector of the clock assembly is disconnected and audio and visual system DTCs are output, if the radio receiver assembly detects the malfunction but the combination meter assembly does not, it can be suspected that the combination meter assembly is malfunctioning.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
A | ![]() | REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY |
B | ![]() | REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
7. | CHECK FOR DTC (NAVIGATION SYSTEM) |
(a) Check if navigation system DTCs are output.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
B | ![]() | GO TO NAVIGATION SYSTEM |
|
8. | CHECK FOR DTC (NAVIGATION SYSTEM) |
(a) Disconnect the J79 clock assembly connector.
(b) Check if navigation system DTCs are output.
Body Electrical > Navigation System > Trouble CodesHINT:
When the J79 connector of the clock assembly is disconnected and navigation system DTCs are output, if the radio receiver assembly detects the malfunction but the combination meter assembly does not, it can be suspected that the combination meter assembly is malfunctioning.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTCs are not output | A |
DTCs are output | B |
A | ![]() | REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY |
B | ![]() | REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY |
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