DESCRIPTION
This DTC is stored when the blind spot monitor sensor LH judges that there is a communication problem with the blind spot monitor sensor RH.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
U0232 | Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Slave Module | The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (slave) |
|
U0233 | Lost Communication with Blind Spot Monitor Master Module | The clearance warning ECU assembly cannot receive signals from the blind spot monitor sensor (master) |
|
WIRING DIAGRAM
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
HINT:
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC U0232 is only output | A |
DTC U0233 is only output | B |
DTC U0232 and U0233 are output | C |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
C | GO TO STEP 8 |
|
2. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the W2 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
3. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
4. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
5. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE |
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Disconnect the X2 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
6. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - BODY GROUND) |
Click here
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
7. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH POWER SOURCE) |
Click here
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
8. | CHECK CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Turn the engine switch off.
(b) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
Open circuit in CAN main bus lines | B |
Short circuit between bus lines | C |
| D |
B | GO TO STEP 11 |
C | GO TO STEP 15 |
D | GO TO STEP 19 |
|
9. | CONFIRM CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Disconnect the J38 clearance warning ECU assembly connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
|
10. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Clear DTCs(b) Check for DTCs.
Click here
Body Electrical > Advanced Parking Guidance/ICS/Intuitive P/A > Trouble Codes Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC U0232 and U0233 are output | A |
DTC U0232 and U0233 are not output | B |
A | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
B | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
11. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J98-3 (CANH) - J98-14 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
J98-1 (CANH) - J98-12 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
J98-2 (CANH) - J98-13 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | C |
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
A | REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 13 |
D | GO TO STEP 14 |
|
12. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the X2 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
X2-1 (CA2P) - X2-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
13. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W2 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
W2-1 (CA2P) -W2-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
14. | CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the J38 clearance warning ECU connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J38-37 (CANH) - J38-38 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 54 to 69 Ω |
OK | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
15. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector. |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J98-3 (CANH) - J98-14 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
J98-1 (CANH) - J98-12 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
J98-2 (CANH) - J98-13 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | C |
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
A | REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 17 |
D | GO TO STEP 18 |
|
16. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the X2 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
X2-1 (CA2P) - X2-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
17. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W2 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
W2-1 (CA2P) -W2-6 (CA2N) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 108 to 132 Ω |
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
18. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the J38 clearance warning ECU connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J38-37 (CANH) - J38-38 (CANL) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 54 to 69 Ω |
OK | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
19. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
(a) Disconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
*1 | DLC3 | - | - |
*a | Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 6 CAN Junction Connector) | *b | to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire |
*c | to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire | *d | to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire |
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J98-3 (CANH) - J141-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
J98-14 (CANL) - J141-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
J98-3 (CANH) - J141-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
J98-14 (CANL) - J141-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
J98-1 (CANH) - J141-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
J98-12 (CANL) - J141-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
J98-1 (CANH) - J141-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
J98-12 (CANL) - J141-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
J98-2 (CANH) - J141-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
J98-13 (CANL) - J141-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
J98-2 (CANH) - J141-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
J98-13 (CANL) - J141-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
OK | A |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor LH CAN main wire) | B |
NG (to blind spot monitor sensor RH CAN main wire) | C |
NG (to clearance warning ECU assembly CAN wire) | D |
A | REPLACE NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR |
C | GO TO STEP 21 |
D | GO TO STEP 22 |
|
20. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the X2 blind spot monitor sensor LH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR LH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
21. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the W2 blind spot monitor sensor RH connector.
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
|
|
OK | REPLACE BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (BLIND SPOT MONITOR SENSOR RH - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
22. | CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Reconnect the J98 No. 6 CAN junction connector.
(b) Disconnect the J38 clearance warning ECU connector. |
|
(c) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
J38-37 (CANH) - J141-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
J38-38 (CANL) - J141-4 (CG) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 200 Ω or higher |
J38-37 (CANH) - J141-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
J38-38 (CANL) - J141-16 (BAT) | Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal | 6 kΩ or higher |
OK | REPLACE CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS WIRE (CLEARANCE WARNING ECU ASSEMBLY - NO. 6 CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR) |
Lexus RX (RX 350L, RX450h) 2016-2024 Repair Manual > Automatic Transaxle System: Pressure Control Solenoid "H" Actuator Stuck Off (P28167F)
DESCRIPTION Based on signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC3 and NC), the actual gear is detected. The ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical malfunctions of the shift solenoid valves, transmission valve body assembly and automat ...
Lexus RX (RX 350L, RX450h) 2016-2024 Repair Manual > Lighting System: Interior Light Circuit
DESCRIPTION The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) controls the operation of the following lights:
Map Light Assembly (Front Dome Light)
Spot Light Assembly (Rear Dome Light)
Front Door Scuff Plate LH (Scuff Light LH)(w/ Scuff Light)
Front Door Scuff Plate RH (Scuff Light RH)(w/ Scu ...