DESCRIPTION
The speed sensor detects wheel speed and sends the appropriate signals to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly). These signals are used for brake control.
Speed sensor rotors have rows of alternating N and S magnetic poles, and their magnetic fields change when the rotors turn.
Each speed sensor detects that magnetic change and sends a pulse signal to the skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly).
HINT:
When the connectors between the speed sensor and skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) are connected, the following waveform is output.
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
---|---|---|---|
C05001F | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Intermittent | Any of the following is detected:
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*: w/ AVS
DTC Detection Conditions : C05001F Vehicle Condition | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Pattern 1 | Pattern 2 | Pattern 3 | ||
Diagnosis Condition | When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less | ○ | - | - |
When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less at a vehicle speed of 10 km/h (6 mph) or more | - | - | ○ | |
When the +BS terminal voltage is 17.4 V or less at a vehicle speed of 20 km/h (12 mph) or more | - | ○ | - | |
Malfunction Status | An open in the sensor signal circuit of a malfunctioning area occurs 255 times or more | ○ | - | - |
Noise occurs in the sensor signals of a malfunctioning wheel 75 times or more within 5 seconds | - | ○ | - | |
Noise occurs once per rotor rotation | - | - | ○ | |
Detection Time | - | - | 15 seconds or more | |
Number of Trips | 1 trip | 1 trip | 1 trip |
HINT:
DTC will be output when conditions for any of the patterns in the table above are met.
WIRING DIAGRAM
w/o AVS w/ AVSCAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MOMENTARY INTERRUPTION) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Data List.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FL Speed Sensor Voltage Open | Front speed sensor LH voltage open detection | Under intermittent / Normal | Under intermittent: Momentary interruption detected Normal: Momentary interruption not detected | - |
Tester Display |
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FL Speed Sensor Voltage Open |
(d) Select the line graph display.
(e) Check for any momentary interruption in the wire harness and connector.
Click here
OK:
Normal (There are no momentary interruptions.)
NOTICE:
Perform the above inspection before removing the sensor and connector.
NG | GO TO STEP 5 |
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2. | READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL WHEEL SPEED) |
(a) Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Data List.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Data List Tester Display | Measurement Item | Range | Normal Condition | Diagnostic Note |
---|---|---|---|---|
FL Wheel Speed | Front wheel speed sensor LH reading | Min.: 0.0 km/h (0.0 mph) Max.: 6553.5 km/h (4072 mph) | Vehicle stopped: 0.0 km/h (0.0 mph) | When driving at constant speed: No large fluctuations |
Tester Display |
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FL Wheel Speed |
(b) Start the engine.
(c) Perform a road test.
(d) Check the speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
Factors that affect the indicated vehicle speed include tire size, tire pressure, and tire wear. The speed indicated on the speedometer has an allowable margin of error. This can be tested using a speedometer tester (calibrated chassis dynamometer). For details about testing and the margin of error, see the reference chart.
Click here
OK:
The speed value output from the speed sensor displayed on the Techstream is similar to the speed indicated on the speedometer.
NG | GO TO STEP 5 |
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3. | CLEAR DTC |
(a) Operate the Techstream to clear the codes. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Clear DTCs(b) Press the DTC clear button.
(c) Turn the engine switch off.
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4. | RECONFIRM DTC |
(a) Start the engine.
(b) Perform a road test.
(c) Read the DTCs following the prompts on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Brake/EPB / Trouble Codes.
Chassis > Brake/EPB > Trouble Codes(d) Check if the same DTC is output.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC C05001F is not output. | A |
DTC C05001F is output. | B |
A | USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK |
B | REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
5. | CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH INSTALLATION |
(a) Turn the engine switch off. |
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(b) Check the front speed sensor LH installation.
OK:
There is no clearance between the front speed sensor LH and steering knuckle.
The installation bolt is tightened properly.
Torque
8.5 N*m (87 kgf*cm, 75 in.*lbf)
NG | REINSTALL OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH |
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6. | CHECK FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH AND FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH (CHECK FOR FOREIGN MATTER) |
(a) Remove the front speed sensor LH and the component with the front speed sensor rotor LH.
for front speed sensor LH: Click here
for front speed sensor rotor LH: Click here
(b) Check the front speed sensor LH tip and front speed sensor rotor LH.
OK:
No scratches, oil, or foreign matter on the front speed sensor LH tip and front speed sensor rotor LH.
NOTICE:
HINT:
NG | CLEAN OR REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH OR COMPONENT WITH FRONT SPEED SENSOR ROTOR LH |
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7. | CHECK VEHICLE SPECIFICATION |
(a) Check the vehicle specification.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
w/o AVS | A |
w/ AVS | B |
B | GO TO STEP 10 |
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8. | INSPECT HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Disconnect the A92 front speed sensor LH connector.
(d) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(e) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A92-3 (FL+) - A41-22 (FL+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A92-3 (FL+) or A41-22 (FL+) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A92-4 (FL-) - A41-21 (FL-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A92-4 (FL-) or A41-21 (FL-) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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9. | INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
(a) Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector. |
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(b) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(c) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(d) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A92-3 (FL+) - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
OK | REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH |
NG | REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
10. | INSPECT FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors. OK: The connector is securely connected. |
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(b) Disconnect the z14 and A90 front skid control sensor wire LH connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
z14-1 (FL+) - A90-3 (FL+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
z14-1 (FL+) or A90-3 (FL+) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
z14-2 (FL-) - A90-4 (FL-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
z14-2 (FL-) or A90-4 (FL-) - Body ground and other terminals | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPLACE FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH |
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11. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT SKID CONTROL SENSOR WIRE LH - BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) |
(a) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(b) Disconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector.
(c) Check both the connector case and the terminals for deformation and corrosion.
OK:
No deformation or corrosion.
(d) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
A90-3 (FL+) - A41-22 (FL+) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A90-3 (FL+) or A41-22 (FL+) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
A90-4 (FL-) - A41-21 (FL-) | Always | Below 1 Ω |
A90-4 (FL-) or A41-21 (FL-) - Body ground | Always | 10 kΩ or higher |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR |
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12. | INSPECT BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SENSOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
(a) Reconnect the A41 skid control ECU (brake actuator assembly) connector. |
|
(b) Reconnect the A90 front skid control sensor wire LH connector.
(c) Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
OK:
The connector is securely connected.
(d) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(e) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
z14-1 (FL+) - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
OK | REPLACE FRONT SPEED SENSOR LH |
NG | REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY |
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