DESCRIPTION
Based on signals from the transmission revolution sensors (NT, NC and NC3), the actual gear is detected.
The ECM compares the actual gear with the shift schedule in the ECM memory to detect mechanical malfunctions of the shift solenoid valves, transmission valve body assembly and automatic transaxle assembly (clutch, brake, gear, etc.).
Actual gear when shift solenoid valve SL2 (without fail-safe control) malfunction occurs: ECM commanded gear | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
*: Neutral | ||||||||
Actual gear during SL2 stuck ON malfunction | 5th | 5th | 5th | 5th | 5th | 6th | 7th | 8th |
Actual gear during SL2 stuck OFF malfunction | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 4th | 1st | N* | N* | N* |
DTC No. | Detection Item | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area | MIL | Memory | Note |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P07757F | Pressure Control Solenoid "B" Actuator Stuck Off | 1. Diagnosis Condition, 2. Malfunction Status, 3. Malfunction Time, 4. Other SL2 stuck ON malfunction:
SL2 stuck OFF malfunction:
|
| Comes on | DTC stored | SAE Code: P0776 |
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
The ECM commands gear shifts by turning the shift solenoid valves on and off. According to the input shaft revolution (speed), C3 clutch drum revolution (speed) and output shaft revolution (speed), the ECM detects the actual gear (1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th or 8th gear). When the gear commanded by the ECM and the actual gear are not the same, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores a DTC.
MONITOR STRATEGY
Related DTCs | P0776: Shift solenoid valve SL2/OFF malfunction Shift solenoid valve SL2/ON malfunction |
Required sensors/Components | Shift solenoid valve SL2 |
Frequency of operation | Continuous |
Duration | OFF malfunction (A), (B), (C) and (D): 0.5 sec. OFF malfunction (E): Immediate ON malfunction: 0.6 sec. |
MIL operation | 2 driving cycles |
Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
All The monitor will run whenever this DTC is not present. (Not circuit malfunction) | P0717, P07BF, P07C0 (Turbine speed sensor circuit) P07C1, P07C2, P2767 (Input speed sensor circuit) P0793, P07C5, P07C6 (Intermediate shaft speed sensor circuit) P0335, P0337, P0338 (Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" circuit) (This condition applies only if using fail-safe) P0748 (Shift solenoid valve SL1 circuit) P0778 (Shift solenoid valve SL2 circuit) P0798 (Shift solenoid valve SL3 circuit) P2810 (Shift solenoid valve SL4 circuit) P2819 (Shift solenoid valve SL5 circuit) P0973, P0974 (Shift solenoid valve S1 circuit) P0115, P0117, P0118 (ECT sensor circuit) P0712, P0713 (ATF temperature sensor circuit (TFT sensor)) P0327, P0328, P032C, P032D, P0332, P0333, P033C, P033D (KCS sensor circuit) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P0604, P0606, P0607, P060A, P060B, P060D, P060E, P0657, P1607, P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2118, P2119, P2135 ((ETCS) Electronic throttle control system) U0100 (CAN communication system) |
NSW switch | "D" and "not R" and "not N" |
Duration time from shifting "N" to "D" | 4 sec. or more |
ATF temperature | -10°C (14°F) or more |
Engine | Starting |
Fail-safe does not active due to following malfunctions: | |
Shift solenoid valve SL1 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P0746) |
Shift solenoid valve SL2 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P0776) |
Shift solenoid valve SL3 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P0796) |
Shift solenoid valve SL4 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P2808) |
Shift solenoid valve SL5 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P2817) |
Shift solenoid valve S1 | Not OFF or ON malfunction (P0751, P0752) |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
TCM selected gear | 5th |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 2% or more |
When either condition below is met: (a), (b), (c) or (d) | |
(a) (1.46318 x Output speed - 0.55327 x Input speed) - 0.51283 x Turbine speed ((1.46318 x NO - 0.55327 x NC3) - 0.51283 x NT) | -250 rpm or more |
(b) (1.46318 x Output speed - 0.55327 x Input speed) - 0.51283 x Turbine speed ((1.46318 x NO - 0.55327 x NC3) - 0.51283 x NT) | 250 rpm or less |
(c) (1.46318 x Output speed + 0.55327 x Input speed) - 0.51283 x Turbine speed ((1.46318 x NO + 0.55327 x NC3) - 0.51283 x NT) | -250 rpm or more |
(d) (1.46318 x Output speed + 0.55327 x Input speed) - 0.51283 x Turbine speed ((1.46318 x NO + 0.55327 x NC3) - 0.51283 x NT) | 250 rpm or less |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 4th gear ratio (NT-NO x 4th gear ratio) | 50 rpm or more |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
TCM selected gear | 6th |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 2% or more |
Turbine speed/Input speed (NT/NC3) | 0.95 or more and 1.05 or less |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
TCM selected gear | 7th |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 2% or more |
Turbine speed/Input speed (NT/NC3) | 1.9 or more and 2.0 or less |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 6th gear ratio (NT-NO x 6th gear ratio) | More than 50 rpm |
TCM indicated pressure value of SL2 | 1600 kPa (16.3 kgf/cm2, 232 psi) or more |
TCM selected gear | 8th |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 2% or more |
Input speed (NC3) | 50 rpm or less |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 6th gear ratio (NT-NO x 6th gear ratio) | More than 50 rpm |
TCM selected gear | 5th or more |
TCM selected gear | 1st |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more and less than 38 km/h (23.75 mph) |
Engine speed - Turbine speed | 150 rpm or more |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM selected gear | 2nd |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 3% or more at engine speed 1000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM selected gear | 3rd |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 3% or more at engine speed 1000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM selected gear | 3rd |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 3% or more at engine speed 1000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM selected gear | 4th |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more |
Throttle valve opening angle | 3% or more at engine speed 1000 rpm (conditions vary with engine speed) |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM selected gear | 1st |
Vehicle speed | 3 km/h (1.87 mph) or more and less than 38 km/h (23.75 mph) |
Calculated load value | 7.75% or more |
Engine speed - Turbine speed | 150 rpm or more |
ECT | 40°C (104°F) or more |
Spark advance from MAX. retard timing by KCS control | 0 °CA or more |
TCM indicate S1 solenoid | ON |
TCM indicate pressure value of SL3 | 300 kPa (3.1 kgf/cm2, 44 psi) or more |
Time after end of brake pressure control | 0.2 seconds or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio (NT-NO x 5th gear) | 400 rpm or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 6th gear ratio (NT-NO x 6th gear) | 400 rpm or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 7th gear ratio (NT-NO x 7th gear) | 400 rpm or more |
Turbine speed - Output speed x 8th gear ratio (NT-NO x 8th gear) | 400 rpm or more |
Shift solenoid valve SLT | ON malfunction |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 1.064 or more and 1.233 or less (When Output speed less than 600 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 600 rpm or more) |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 1.064 or more and 1.233 or less (When Output speed less than 600 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 600 rpm or more) |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 1.064 or more and 1.233 or less (When Output speed less than 600 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 600 rpm or more) |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 0.701 or more and 0.825 or less (When Output speed less than 800 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 7th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 800 rpm or more) |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 1.064 or more and 1.233 or less (When Output speed less than 600 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 600 rpm or more) |
When either condition below is met: (a) or (b) | |
(a) Turbine speed/Output speed (NT/NO) | 1.064 or more and 1.233 or less (When Output speed less than 600 rpm) |
(b) Turbine speed - Output speed x 5th gear ratio | -50 rpm or more and 50 rpm or less (When Output speed 600 rpm or more) |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
CAUTION:
When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
HINT:
Click here
Click here
HINT:
[*1] : Normal judgment procedure.
The normal judgment procedure is used to complete DTC judgment and also used when clearing permanent DTCs.
Techstream Display | Description |
---|---|
NORMAL |
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ABNORMAL |
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INCOMPLETE |
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N/A |
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HINT:
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
NOTICE:
Click here
Click here
PROCEDURE
1. | CHECK DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P07757F) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Transmission / Trouble Codes.
Powertrain > Transmission > Trouble Codes(e) Read the DTCs using the Techstream.
Result | Proceed to |
---|---|
DTC P07757F and DTC P07457F, P07507E, P07957F, P27137F, P28077F and/or P28167F are output | A |
Only DTC P07757F is output | B |
DTCs other than P07457F, P07507E, P07757F, P07957F, P27137F, P28077F and P28167F are also output | C |
HINT:
B | GO TO STEP 3 |
C | GO TO DTC CHART |
|
2. | CLEAR DTC AND PERFORM STALL SPEED TEST |
(a) Clear the DTCs.
Click here
HINT:
Write down the currently output DTCs before clearing them.
Powertrain > Transmission > Clear DTCs(b) Perform the stall speed test.
Click here
Test Condition | Proceed to |
---|---|
Stall speed test can be performed | A |
Stall speed test cannot be performed | B |
B | GO TO STEP 5 |
|
3. | INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 AND SL5 |
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valves SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 and SL5. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Shift solenoid valve SL1 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL2 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL3 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL4 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
Shift solenoid valve SL5 connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SL1, SL2, SL3, SL4 OR SL5 |
|
4. | INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1 |
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve S1. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Shift solenoid valve S1 connector terminal - Shift solenoid valve S1 body | 20°C (68°F) | 11 to 15 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to the terminal of the solenoid valve connector, and a negative (-) lead to the solenoid body. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE S1 |
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5. | INSPECT SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT |
(a) Remove the shift solenoid valve SLT. Click here |
|
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
---|---|---|
Shift solenoid valve SLT connector terminal 1 - terminal 2 | 20°C (68°F) | 5.0 to 5.6 Ω |
(c) Connect a positive (+) lead from the battery to terminal 1 and a negative (-) lead with a 21 W bulb to terminal 2 of the solenoid valve connector. Check that the valve moves and makes an operating sound.
OK:
Valve moves and makes an operating sound.
NG | REPLACE SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE SLT |
|
6. | INSPECT TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the transmission valve body assembly.
Click here
OK:
There is no foreign matter on each valve and they operate smoothly.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE TRANSMISSION VALVE BODY ASSEMBLY |
|
7. | INSPECT TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
(a) Inspect the torque converter assembly.
Click here
OK:
The torque converter assembly is normal.
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE TORQUE CONVERTER ASSEMBLY |
|
8. | REPAIR OR REPLACE AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY |
(a) Repair or replace the automatic transaxle assembly.
Click here
NEXT | PERFORM A/T CODE REGISTRATION |
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