CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
PRECAUTIONS WHEN TROUBLESHOOTING
NOTICE:
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(a) CAN communication DTCs are output for CAN main bus and CAN branch malfunctions as well as for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of ECUs or sensors for systems using CAN communication. Therefore, when DTCs for internal malfunctions or power source malfunctions of corresponding systems are output at the same time as CAN communication DTCs, troubleshoot according to the internal malfunction and power source malfunction DTCs.
(b) An open in a branch for ECUs or sensors that are connected to the CAN main bus can be checked by performing a CAN bus check using the Techstream. (This inspection is possible when all the main bus lines are normal.)
(c) If there was a communication error, the probable ECU or sensor for which communication stopped can be determined using the combination of communication DTCs (DTCs that start with U) that are output.
(d) If a sub bus has a communication error, the gateway function equipped ECU (sub bus monitor ECU) detects it and stores DTCs related to the error.
HINT:
On the Techstream, gateway function equipped ECUs display DTCs for ECUs connected to the sub bus.
(e) When an open circuit is detected, before disconnecting related connectors for inspection, push in on the connector body to check that the connector is not loose or disconnected.
(f) When a connector is disconnected, check that the terminals and connector body are not cracked, deformed or corroded.
PROCEDURE
1. | VEHICLE BROUGHT TO WORKSHOP |
HINT:
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2. | CUSTOMER PROBLEM ANALYSIS |
HINT:
(a) It is useful to confirm the symptoms and the conditions in which the vehicle was operating at the time when a malfunction occurred. This helps to narrow down the malfunctioning part.
HINT:
Symptom |
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Meter warning lights |
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3. | CHECK TECHSTREAM OPERATION |
HINT:
Read the Techstream operators manual before use.
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(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Check that the Techstream and ECUs can communicate with the engine switch on (IG).
HINT:
Result | Proceed to |
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OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is possible.) | A |
OK (Communication between the Techstream and the vehicle is not possible but communication is possible when connected to another vehicle.) | B |
NG (Communication is not possible between the Techstream and the vehicle, nor between the Techstream and another vehicle.) | C |
B | GO TO STEP 31 |
C | REFER TO TECHSTREAM OPERATOR'S MANUAL |
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4. | CHECK DTC (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) |
(a) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the engine switch on (IG).
(c) Turn the Techstream on.
(d) Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Central Gateway / Trouble Codes.
Body Electrical > Central Gateway > Trouble CodesOK:
DTC B1003 is not output.
NG | GO TO STEP 6 |
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5. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
NOTICE:
HINT:
(b) Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.
NEXT | GO TO STEP 8 |
6. | REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU |
(a) Replace the network gateway ECU
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HINT:
DTC B1003 is stored when a malfunction is detected in the non-volatile storage of the network gateway ECU. As DTC B1003 is not related to a communication malfunction, continue with troubleshooting to find the cause of the communication malfunction after replacing the network gateway ECU.
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7. | CHECK DTC |
(a) Using the Techstream, perform Health Check to read current and history DTCs and record them.
NOTICE:
HINT:
(b) Read the freeze frame data using the Techstream and record it.
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8. | PERFORM COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) |
(a) Select "Communication Malfunction Check" from the screen on the Techstream.
(b) Record all the DTCs stored for ECUs and sensors.
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9. | PERFORM CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) |
(a) Based on the vehicle equipment and specifications, confirm the systems that use CAN communication.
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(b) Select "CAN Bus Check" from the screen on the Techstream.
CAN Bus Check(c) Observe the screen for approximately 2 minutes to check the ECUs and sensors displayed on the screen.
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10. | CHECK BUS 1 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) |
NOTICE:
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
HINT:
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (70 Ω or higher) | B |
NG (Below 54 Ω) | C |
B | GO TO OPEN IN BUS 1 MAIN BUS LINE |
C | GO TO SHORT IN BUS 1 LINES |
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11. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 1 (CANH, CANL - CG) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO GND IN BUS 1 LINE |
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12. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 1 (CANH, CANL - BAT) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO +B IN BUS 1 LINE |
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13. | CHECK BUS 2 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) |
NOTICE:
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
HINT:
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (70 Ω or higher) | B |
NG (Below 54 Ω) | C |
B | GO TO OPEN IN BUS 2 MAIN BUS LINE |
C | GO TO SHORT IN BUS 2 LINES |
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14. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 2 (CANH, CANL - CG) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO GND IN BUS 2 LINE |
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15. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 2 (CANH, CANL - BAT) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO +B IN BUS 2 LINE |
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16. | CHECK BUS 3 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) |
NOTICE:
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
HINT:
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (70 Ω or higher) | B |
NG (Below 54 Ω) | C |
B | GO TO OPEN IN BUS 3 MAIN BUS LINE |
C | GO TO SHORT IN BUS 3 LINES |
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17. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 3 (CANH, CANL - CG) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO GND IN BUS 3 LINE |
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18. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 3 (CANH, CANL - BAT) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO +B IN BUS 3 LINE |
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19. | CHECK BUS 4 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) |
NOTICE:
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
HINT:
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (70 Ω or higher) | B |
NG (Below 54 Ω) | C |
B | GO TO OPEN IN BUS 4 MAIN BUS LINE |
C | GO TO SHORT IN BUS 4 LINES |
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20. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 4 (CANH, CANL - CG) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO GND IN BUS 4 LINE |
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21. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 4 (CANH, CANL - BAT) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO +B IN BUS 4 LINE |
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22. | CHECK BUS 5 MAIN LINE (CANH - CANL) |
NOTICE:
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
HINT:
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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Result | Proceed to |
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OK | A |
NG (70 Ω or higher) | B |
NG (Below 54 Ω) | C |
B | GO TO OPEN IN BUS 5 MAIN BUS LINE |
C | GO TO SHORT IN BUS 5 LINES |
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23. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO GND IN BUS 5 (CANH, CANL - CG) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO GND IN BUS 5 LINE |
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24. | CHECK FOR SHORT TO +B IN BUS 5 (CANH, CANL - BAT) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | GO TO SHORT TO +B IN BUS 5 LINE |
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25. | CHECK RESULT OF CAN BUS CHECK (CONNECTION STATUS CHECK USING TECHSTREAM) |
(a) Inspect or repair the probable malfunctioning part based on the check result of step 9 (the step in which CAN bus check was performed).
CAN Bus CheckResult of CAN Bus Check (Connection Status Check Using Techstream):
Result | Proceed to |
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All ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the screen. (CAN bus circuit is currently normal.) | A |
(Open or short in sub bus 1 main lines.) | B |
All ECUs connected to sub bus 1 are not displayed on the screen. (Open in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) branch lines or main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) malfunction.) | C |
One of the ECUs and sensors connected to the bus 1, bus 2, bus 3, bus 4 or bus 5 is not displayed on the screen. (Open in ECU or sensor branch lines, or communication is interrupted.) | D |
One of the ECUs and sensors connected to sub bus 1 is not displayed on the screen.* (Open in ECU or sensor branch lines, or communication is interrupted.) | E |
In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 1 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection. (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.) | F |
In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 3 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection. (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.) | G |
In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 4 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection. (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.) | H |
In addition to ECUs and sensors which are connected to the bus 5 but are not displayed on the screen, there are ECUs or sensors for which the detection status changes (changes between detected and not detected) during the inspection. (Open in one side of ECU or sensor branch lines.) | I |
NOTICE:
HINT:
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B | GO TO U1002 (Main Body) |
C | GO TO MAIN BODY ECU COMMUNICATION STOP MODE |
D | GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE |
E | GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
F | GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF BUS 1 BRANCH LINE |
G | GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF BUS 3 BRANCH LINE |
H | GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF BUS 4 BRANCH LINE |
I | GO TO OPEN IN ONE SIDE OF BUS 5 BRANCH LINE |
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26. | CHECK RESULT OF COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION CHECK (SELECT THE MALFUNCTIONING BUS) |
(a) Inspect or repair the probable malfunctioning part based on the check result of step 8 (the step in which checking for communication malfunction DTCs was performed).
Result of Communication Malfunction Check (Select Malfunctioning Bus):
Result | Proceed to |
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The sub bus monitor ECU has not output communication DTCs but ECUs connected to the bus 1, bus 2, bus 3, bus 4 or bus 5 have stored communication DTCs. (A malfunction occurred in the bus 1, bus 2, bus 3, bus 4 or bus 5.) | A |
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Main Body) outputs DTC U1002. (A malfunction occurred in sub bus 1.) | B |
The main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Main Body) outputs DTCs other than DTC U1002. (A malfunction occurred in an ECU branch line connected to sub bus 1.) | C |
HINT:
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B | GO TO U1002 (Main Body) |
C | GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART |
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27. | DTC COMBINATION TABLE |
(a) Confirm the problem according to the combination of output DTCs regarding the CAN communication system.
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Result | Proceed to |
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Combination of DTCs is not in DTC Combination Table | A |
Combination of DTCs is in DTC Combination Table | B |
HINT:
CAN communication system history DTCs may indicate the problem if CAN communication system DTCs are output and all ECUs and sensors connected to the CAN communication system are displayed on the CAN Bus Check screen of the Techstream.
B | GO TO COMMUNICATION STOP MODE TABLE |
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28. | IDENTIFICATION OF PROBLEM (PAST MALFUNCTION IN MAIN BUS OF BUS 1, BUS 2, BUS 3, BUS 4 OR BUS 5) |
(a) Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Clear the DTCs using the Techstream.
(c) Perform the tests in Symptom Simulation to check the wire harnesses and connectors including those for main bus lines.
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(d) Based on the results of the check, inspect the parts that output DTCs to determine the malfunctioning part.
HINT:
If DTCs are output, do not turn the engine switch off.
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29. | REPAIR OR REPLACEMENT |
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30. | CONFIRMATION TEST |
NEXT | END |
31. | CHECK V BUS MAIN LINE |
NOTICE:
Before measuring the resistance of the CAN bus, turn the engine switch off and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more without operating the key or any switches, or opening or closing the doors. After that, disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal and leave the vehicle for 1 minute or more before measuring the resistance.
HINT:
Operating the engine switch, any other switches or a door triggers related ECU and sensor communication on the CAN. This communication will cause the resistance value to change.
(a) Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
(b) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance: for DLC3 Connector Type A
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NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU - DLC3) |
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32. | CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
(a) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance:
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(b) Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
(c) Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage:
Tester Connection | Condition | Specified Condition |
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J75-1 (BATT) - Body ground | Always | 11 to 14 V |
J75-2 (ACC) - Body ground | Engine switch on (ACC) | 11 to 14 V |
J75-11 (IG1) - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
J75-12 (IG2) - Body ground | Engine switch on (IG) | 11 to 14 V |
OK | REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU |
NG | REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) |
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